Rideau Valley Conservation Authority

https://www.rvca.ca/

 

Water Levels Are Slowly Declining Across the Rideau Valley Watershed 

The Rideau Valley Conservation Authority is terminating the FLOOD WATCH that was previously in effect and issuing a HIGH WATER SAFETY message for all areas. Water levels and flows are still high for most, but not all, of the larger waterbodies in the Rideau Valley Watershed.

The short-term forecast does not indicate any significant precipitation and the snow is now melted across the Rideau Valley Watershed. As such, water levels and flows are expected to slowly decline in the days ahead.

Everyone needs to be cautious around lakes and streams with the fluctuating water levels. Children need to be educated about the hazards and kept away from all watercourses. 

This watershed conditions statement is in effect until April 16, 2020 at 5 PM. No further updates will be issued unless the forecast or conditions change.

RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.

Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.

Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood prone areas should prepare.

Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.

You are receiving this email because you have consented to receiving emails from Rideau Valley Conservation Authority. To be immediately unsubscribed removed from this email list, please click here to unsubscribe.